List of STEM Domain DSA Schools in Singapore  (Updated 2021)

List of STEM Domain DSA Schools in Singapore (Updated 2021)

 

There are 2 different DSA Domains that have been included in this list:

  1. STEM
  2. Entrepreneurship & Innovation

 

There are 26 DSA Talent Areas included in this list:

  1. Aerospace
  2. Applied Sciences - Forensic Science
  3. Chemical and Applied Sciences (Fragrance)
  4. Coding
  5. Computational Thinking
  6. Design Technology Innovation
  7. Design Thinking and Engineering
  8. Digital Media
  9. Electronics
  10. Environmental Science
  11. Food Science and Technology
  12. Infocomm
  13. Innovation
  14. Mathematics
  15. Mechatronics, Aeronautics and Robotics
  16. Programming and 3D Modelling
  17. Robotics
  18. Science
  19. Science & Technology
  20. Science for Sustainable Development
  21. Scientific Investigation
  22. STEAM
  23. STEM
  24. STEM - Aeronautics
  25. STEM - Aerospace and Aviation
  26. STEM - Creative Engineering and Modelling

 

List of DSA Schools 

No. School Name Area DSA Domain DSA Talent Areas Co-Ed (Y/N)
Integrated Programme
1 Northbrooks Secondary School Yishun STEM Aerospace Y N
2 Fuhua Secondary School Jurong West STEM Applied Sciences - Forensic Science Y N
3 Bartley Secondary School Toa Payoh STEM Chemical and Applied Sciences (Fragrance) Y N
4 Bukit View Secondary School Bukit Batok STEM Coding Y N
5 Clementi Town Secondary School Clementi STEM Coding Y N
6 Commonwealth Secondary School Jurong East STEM Coding Y N
7 Ngee Ann Secondary School Tampines STEM Coding Y N
8 Sembawang Secondary School Sembawang STEM Coding Y N
9 Yio Chu Kang Secondary School Ang Mo Kio STEM Coding Y N
10 River Valley High School (Secondary) Jurong West STEM Coding Y Y
11 Kent Ridge Secondary School Clementi STEM Computational Thinking Y N
12 River Valley High School (Secondary) Jurong West STEM Design Technology Innovation Y Y
13 Greendale Secondary School Punggol STEM Design, Technology and Engineering (DTE) Y N
14 Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Roaf) Novena STEM Digital Media N (Boys) N
15 Pasir Ris Secondary School Tampines STEM Digital Media Y N
16 Jurongville Secondary School Jurong East STEM Electronics Y N
17 River Valley High School (Secondary) Jurong West STEM Environmental Science Y Y
18 Bukit View Secondary School Bukit Batok STEM Environmental Science Y N
19 Commonwealth Secondary School Jurong East STEM Environmental Science Y N
20 Marsiling Secondary School Woodlands STEM Environmental Science Y N
21 Punggol Secondary School Punggol STEM Environmental Science Y N
22 Sembawang Secondary School Sembawang STEM Environmental Science Y N
23 Dunearn Secondary School Bukit Batok STEM Food Science and Technology Y N
24 Hwa Chong Institution (Secondary) Bukit Timah STEM Infocomm N (Boys) Y
1 Bedok South Secondary School Bedok Entrepreneurship & Innovation Innovation Y N
2 Edgefield Secondary School Punggol Entrepreneurship & Innovation Innovation Y N
3 Yusok Ishak Secondary School Bukit Batok Entrepreneurship & Innovation Innovation Y N
4 St. Joseph's Institution (Secondary) Novena Entrepreneurship & Innovation Innovation N (Boys) Y
5 Nanyang Girls' High School Bukit Timah Entrepreneurship & Innovation Innovation N (Girls) Y
6 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Queenstown STEM Mathematics N (Boys) Y
7 Tanjong Katong Secondary School Marine Parade STEM Mathematics Y N
8 Yusof Ishak Secondary School Bukit Batok STEM Mathematics Y N
9 NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Clementi STEM Mathematics Y Y
10 Temasek Junior College (Secondary) Bedok STEM Mathematics Y Y
11 Victoria School Bedok STEM Mathematics N (Boys) Y
12 Catholic High School (Secondary) Bishan STEM Mathematics N (Boys) Y
13 Hwa Chong Institution (Secondary) Bukit Timah STEM Mathematics N (Boys) Y
14 Raffles Institution (Secondary) Bishan STEM Mathematics N (Boys) Y
15 Yio Chu Kang Secondary School Ang Mo Kio STEM Mechatronics, Aeronautics and Robotics Y N
16 Serangoon Secondary School Hougang STEM Programming & 3D Modelling Y N
17 River Valley High School (Secondary) Jurong West STEM Robotics Y Y
18 Admiralty Secondary School Woodlands STEM Robotics Y N
19 Anderson Secondary School Ang Mo Kio STEM Robotics Y N
20 Anglican High School Bedok STEM Robotics Y N
21 Bukit Batok Secondary School Bukit Batok STEM Robotics Y N
22 Hai Sing Catholic School Pasir Ris STEM Robotics Y N
23 Pei Hwa Secondary School Seng Kang STEM Robotics Y N
24 Regent Secondary School Choa Chu Kang STEM Robotics Y N
25 Sembawang Secondary School Sembawang STEM Robotics Y N
26 Woodlands Ring Secondary School Woodlands STEM Robotics Y N
27 Yuan Ching Secondary School Jurong West STEM Robotics Y N
28 Yuhua Secondary School Jurong West STEM Robotics Y N
29 Yusof Ishak Secondary School Bukit Batok STEM Robotics Y N
30 Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) Novena STEM Robotics N (Boys) N
31 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Queenstown STEM Robotics N (Boys) Y
32 Maris Stella High School (Secondary) Toa Payoh STEM Robotics N (Boys) N
33 Singapore Chinese Girls' School Novena STEM Robotics N (Girls) Y
34 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Queenstown STEM Science N (Boys) Y
35 NUS High School of Mathematics and Science Clementi STEM Science Y Y
36 Temasek Junior College (Secondary) Bedok STEM Science Y Y
37 Victoria School Bedok STEM Science N (Boys) Y
38 Catholic High School (Secondary) Bishan STEM Science N (Boys) Y
39 Hwa Chong Institution (Secondary) Bukit Timah STEM Science N (Boys) Y
40 Raffles Institution (Secondary) Bishan STEM Science N (Boys) Y
41 Boon Lay Secondary School Jurong West STEM Science Y N
42 Jurong Secondary School Jurong West STEM Science Y N
43 Kranji Secondary School Choa Chu Kang STEM Science Y N
44 Swiss Cottage Secondary School Bukit Batok STEM Science Y N
45 Tanjong Katong Secondary School Marine Parade STEM Science Y N
46 Yusof Ishak Secondary School Bukit Batok STEM Science Y N
47 CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School (Secondary) Ang Mo Kio STEM Science N (Girls) IP
48 Nanyang Girls' High School Bukit Timah STEM Science N (Girls) IP
49 Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) Central STEM Science N (Girls) IP
50 Singapore Chinese Girls' School Novena STEM Science N (Girls) IP
51 Manjusri Secondary School Geylang STEM Science & Technology Y N
52 Geylang Methodist School (Secondary) Geylang STEM Science for Sustainable Development Y N
53 Teck Whye Secondary School Choa Chu Kang STEM Science for Sustainable Development Y N
54 Woodgrove Secondary School Woodlands STEM Science for Sustainable Development Y N
55 River Valley High School (Secondary) Jurong West STEM Scientific Investigation Y Y
56 Queensway Secondary School Queenstown STEM Scientific Investigation Y N
57 School of Science and Technology, Singapore Clementi STEM STEAM Y N
58 Woodlands Ring Secondary School Woodlands STEM STEAM Y N
59 Dunman High School (Secondary) Kallang STEM STEAM Y Y
60 National Junior College (Secondary) Bukit Timah STEM STEAM Y Y
61 Admiralty Secondary School Woodlands STEM STEM Y N
62 Beatty Secondary School Toa Payoh STEM STEM Y N
63 Bedok Green Secondary School Bedok STEM STEM Y N
64 Broadrick Secondary School Geylang STEM STEM Y N
65 Bukit Merah Secondary School Bukit Merah STEM STEM Y N
66 Gan Eng Seng Bukit Merah STEM STEM Y N
67 Hillgrove Secondary School Bukit Batok STEM STEM Y N
68 Loyang View Secondary School Pasir Ris STEM STEM Y N
69 Woodlands Secondary School Woodlands STEM STEM Y N
70 Yusok Ishak Secondary School Bukit Batok STEM STEM Y N
71 St. Andrew's Secondary School Toa Payoh STEM STEM N (Boys) N
72 Methodist Girls' School (Secondary) Bukit Timah STEM STEM N (Girls) Y
73 Compassvale Secondary School Seng Kang STEM STEM - Aeronautics Y N
74 Bukit View Secondary School Bukit Batok STEM STEM - Aerospace and Aviation Y N
75 Changkat Changi Secondary School Tampines STEM STEM - Aerospace and Aviation Y N
76 Tampines Secondary School Tampines STEM STEM - Creative Engineering and Modelling Y N

 

Each school has their own set of selection criteria and processes.

You can find more info of the schools through the official Ministry of Education SchoolFinder Database: https://www.moe.gov.sg/schoolfinder/


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published